Privacy Policy

Land Services WA September 2020

Purpose

This privacy policy explains how Land Services WA handles personal information and sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through this website.

 

In this policy references to Land Services WA or LSWA means the Land Services WA Operating Pty Limited ACN 635 080 232 as trustee for the Land Services WA Operating Trust ABN 91635080232 including our subsidiaries and affiliated entities.

 

LSWA is a service provider to the Western Australian Land Information Authority (Landgate) and provides related products and services to the broader community and to other organisations and agencies. By using our website and providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

References in this policy to personal information generally means information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.   

 
 

 

How we collect your personal information
 

We collect personal information about you directly from you – this can be in person, in documents you give to us, from telephone calls, emails, your access to our website or direct transactions or requests you make with us. 

 

LSWA may also collect your personal information from others including your representatives and agents, public sources, our related companies, our service providers, local councils and government departments and agencies.

 

If you provide us with personal information about another person that you represent, we collect it on the basis that you have the individual's consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this policy.
 

 

 

Types of personal information we collect
 

The types of personal information that we collect does depend on our dealings with you and is largely collected to provide a better or more tailored service to you.  Generally, this will include your name, your contact details (including postal address, telephone number and email address) and occupation details. More detailed information may be collected if you apply for a position with LSWA. 

 

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about you, unless required or authorised by law or with your consent (and in any event only where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities).  Sensitive information includes personal information relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or associations, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information and some aspects of biometric information.

 

If you access our website we may also collect information about how you have used our site, including: IP address, device ID, MAC address, browser information, installed software, hardware type, access date/time and length of session time. 

 
 

 

Purpose personal information is collected
 

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of communicating with you, providing LSWA products and services to you, obtaining your feedback and for our internal administrative operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes). 

 

We may also use your information to provide a better and more tailored service to you, including to improve our service offerings, content and deliverables.  If you have applied for employment with us, to consider your employment application.

 
 

 

Use and disclosure
 

Personal information collected by LSWA will be stored on servers or in hard copy within Australia.  Generally, we do not disclose personal information to recipients outside of Australia, other than to our officers or service providers located outside of Australia.

 

There may be situations where we are required by law or as part of our obligations to the State to disclose your personal information. For example, to local councils, law enforcement agencies, emergency service agencies and other government departments and agencies, including if applicable under the Freedom of Information Act 1992 (WA) or the State Records Act 2000 (WA). 

 

We may use your personal information that we hold for marketing and promotional purposes and we may send you information about other services and products that may be of interest to you.  Our communications to you may be sent in various forms such as by post, email or SMS.  You consent to us sending you marketing communications.  You can select your preferred method for receiving these communications or opt-out of receiving these communications altogether.  To unsubscribe, use the opt-out mechanism in one of our communications or contact LSWA via the details below.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to assist us in providing services to you, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, court or debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers and professional advisors.

 

 
 

Request correction to your personal information
 

You can request a correction of your personal information if you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.  Correction requests are to be made in writing to LSWA.

 

Some corrections require LSWA and you to follow certain procedures required by law, particularly if the information is retained in the public registers.  We will notify you if we need anything further from you to process your request, or if we are unable to process your request.
 

 

 

Request access to your personal information
 

You may request access to any personal information about you that we hold.  Your request should be made to LSWA in writing.  We will respond within a reasonable timeframe, which is generally within 30 days of receiving your request.

 

There is no fee for making a request, but, if we provide access, we may recover our reasonable costs for providing access from you.  We will notify you of those costs and seek your confirmation to proceed prior to undertaking any work.

 

In some limited circumstances we may be unable to provide access.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. 

 

 
 

External links
 

We may provide links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

 
 

Policy Amendments
 

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. Updates will take effect from the date the amended, modified or replacement Privacy Policy is published on our website, or as otherwise notified to you. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information. 

 
 

 

Contact us
 

If you have any questions or notices, or if you believe that LSWA has breached its privacy obligations regarding your personal information, please contact LSWA directly.

 

If you have made a complaint, we will respond to confirm the investigation timeframe and the contact details of the investigating officer.  We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible, which generally, will be within 10 days of receiving your complaint. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome, we will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, review by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 

LSWA can be contacted using the details below:

Address:    Land Services WA, Level 2, 1 Midland Square, Midland WA 6056
Phone:       +61 8 9429 8448
Email:         info@landservices-wa.com.au 
 

Policy review
 

This policy may be reviewed and amended by LSWA at its discretion.